2006 Division III women's basketball tournament

2006 Tournament Coverage

   Hope's fun continues             

Springfield College's Blake Arena, host of the 2006 championship weekend

National Championship
Hope 69, Southern Maine 56
at Springfield, Mass. (att. 2,018)

All-Tournament Team

Bria Ebels, Hope (Most Outstanding Player)

Julie Henderson, Hope
Ashley Marble, Southern Maine
Megan Myles, Southern Maine
Taryn Mellody, Scranton

Third Place
Scranton 57, Hardin-Simmons 47

National Semifinals
Southern Maine 74, Hardin-Simmons 65
Hope 59, Scranton 56

Sectional Finals
Southern Maine 56, Bowdoin 53
Hardin-Simmons 72, Randolph-Macon 56
Scranton 50, Baldwin-Wallace 41
Hope 76, DePauw 60

First Round
March 3
Second Round
March 4

Sectionals at
Southern Maine
March 10-11

at Mary Washington 79
New Jersey 41
at Mary Washington 68
Muhlenberg 48
Mary Washington 54
Bowdoin 62
Muhlenberg 57
Wesleyan (Conn.) 50
at Bowdoin 73
Colby-Sawyer 54
at Bowdoin 59
Brandeis 56
Brandeis 63
Salem State 59
at Southern Maine 81
Maine Maritime 41
at Southerm Maine 72
Norwich 42
at Southern Maine 68
Bridgewater (Va.) 55
Norwich 76
Maine-Farmington 63
Baruch 66
at Mt. St. Mary 64
Baruch 49
Bridgewater (Va.) 72
Bridgewater (Va.) 71
Bates 69 (OT)
First Round Second Round Sectionals at PLU
at Randolph-Macon 83
Hood 57
at Randolph-Macon 75
Greensboro 61
Randolph-Macon 80
UW-Stout 71
Greensboro 93
Moravian 80
at Simpson 73
St. Benedict 70
at Simpson 68
UW-Stout 78
UW-Stout 61
Concordia-Moorhead 37
at Pacific Lutheran 72
Chapman 54
at Pacific Lutheran 62
Puget Sound 50
at Pacific Lutheran 72 (OT)
Hardin-Simmons 76
Puget Sound 74
Cal Lutheran 62
Hardin-Simmons 64
at McMurry 53
Hardin-Simmons 73
Howard Payne 64
Howard Payne 71
Trinity (Texas) 53
First Round Second Round Sectionals at DePauw
at Maryville (Tenn.) 93
Oglethorpe 61
at DePauw 86
Maryville (Tenn.) 58
at DePauw 69
Wheaton (Ill.) 60
at Wheaton (Ill.) 66
Rockford 50
at Wheaton (Ill.) 75
Maryville (Mo.) 48
Maryville (Mo.) 48
Lakeland 41
at Washington U. 70
Manchester 54
at Washington U. 78
Carroll 66
Washington U. 89
Hope 92
Carroll 64
Calvin 57
Hope 72
Denison 51
Hope 75
at Capital 56
at Capital 61
Franklin 54
First Round Second Round Sectionals at Scranton
at Baldwin-Wallace 73
Oswego State 69
at Baldwin-Wallace 71
William Smith 65
Baldwin-Wallace 68
Williams 61
William Smith 69
St. John Fisher 62
at Messiah 70
Springfield 56
Messiah 67
Williams 71
Williams 63
New York University 56
at Scranton 78
Marymount 55
at Scranton 80
Gwynedd-Mercy 72
at Scranton 66
Rochester 63
Gwynedd-Mercy 72
Richard Stockton 68
at Rochester 83
Cortland State 65
at Rochester 57
Medaille 44
Medaille 73
Washington & Jefferson 55