March 8, 2011

2011 sectionals at a glance

 

Wooster sectional

Wooster, Ohio (ET)
No. 1 Whitworth vs. No. 11 Marietta, 5:30
Cabrini at No. 5 Wooster, 7:30
Live stats | video

Whitworth Pirates 
Record: 27-1
Schedule and results
Coach: Jim Hayford

Road to Wooster
NWC automatic bid
First-round bye
Def. No. 12 Chapman

Signature win
Whitman (H) x2
 

Marietta Pioneers
Record: 27-3
Schedule and results
Coach: John VanderWal

Road to Wooster
OAC automatic bid
Def. No. 25 Centre
Def. Wittenberg
 
Signature win
John Carroll (2H, 1A)
 

Cabrini Cavaliers
Record: 24-5
Schedule and results
Coach: Marcus Kahn

Road to Wooster
CSAC automatic bid
Def. New Jersey City
Def. SUNY-Purchase

Signature win
Gwynedd-Mercy (2H, 1A)
 
 
Wooster Scots
Record: 28-2
Schedule and results
Coach: Steve Moore

Road to Wooster
NCAC automatic bid
Def. Benedictine
Def. No. 21 Manchester

Signature win
Wittenberg (H) x2
 

Sectional official site

Augustana sectional

Rock Island, Ill. (CT)
No. 3 UW-Stevens Point vs. No. 8 St. Thomas, 5
Mary Hardin-Baylor at No. 7 Augustana, 8
Live stats | video

 
UW-SP Pointers
Record: 26-3
Schedule and results
Coach: Bob Semling

Road to Augustana
WIAC automatic bid
Def. No. 16 St. Norbert
Def. Luther

Signature win
UW-River Falls (H) x2
 

St. Thomas Tommies
Record: 27-3
Schedule and results
Coach: Steve Fritz

Road to Augustana
MIAC automatic bid
Def. Northwestern
Def. Illinois Wesleyan

Signature win
UW-SP (H) Dec. 22
 

UMHB Crusaders
Record:
23-7
Schedule and results
Coach: Ken DeWeese

Road to Augustana

Pool C (ASC)
Def. Texas-Dallas
Def. McMurry

Signature win
McMurry (H) Jan. 22
 
 
Augustana Vikings
Record:
26-3
Schedule and results
Coach: Grey Giovanine

Road to Augustana
CCIW automatic bid
Def. Webster
Def. Hope

Signature win
St. Norbert (A) Dec. 30
 

Sectional official site

Williams sectional

Williamstown, Mass. (ET)
Amherst vs. Rhode Island College, 5:30
Virginia Wesleyan at Williams, 7:30 
Live stats | video

Amherst Lord Jeffs
Record: 24-3
Schedule and results
Coach: David Hixon

Road to Williams
Pool C (NESCAC)
Def. Skidmore
Def. No. 14 WPI

Signature win
Williams (H) Jan. 8
 

RIC Anchormen
Record: 21-7
Schedule and results
Coach: Bob Walsh

Road to Williams
LEC automatic bid
Def. Penn St.-Behrend
Def. Oswego State

Signature win
W. Conn. (A) Feb. 8
 

Va. Wesleyan Marlins
Record: 24-5
Schedule and results
Coach: Dave Macedo

Road to Williams
Pool C (ODAC)
Def. Delaware Valley
Def. Frank. & Marsh.

Signature win
Ran.-Macon (A) Dec. 1 
 
Williams Ephs
Record: 27-2
Schedule and results
Coach: Mike Maker

Road to Williams
Pool C (NESCAC)
Def. Husson
Def. Becker

Signature win
Middlebury (H) Jan. 29 

 

Rochester sectional

Rochester, N.Y. (ET)
Buffalo State at St. Mary's (Md.), 5:30
Middlebury at Rochester, 7:30
Live stats | video


Buffalo St. Bengals 
Record: 23-6
Schedule and results
Coach: Fajri Ansari

Road to Rochester
SUNYAC automatic bid
Def. Gwynedd-Mercy
Def. Johnson & Wales

Signature win
Elms (N) Dec. 11
 

St. Mary's Seahawks
Record: 24-5
Schedule and results
Coach: Chris Harney

Road to Rochester
CAC automatic bid
Def. Medgar-Evers
Def. No. 6 Ran.-Macon

Signature win
F&M (H) Nov. 27
 

Middlebury Panthers
Record: 26-1
Schedule and results
Coach: Jeff Brown

Road to Rochester
NESCAC automatic bid
First-round bye
Def. Western Conn.

Signature win
Williams (A) Feb. 27
 
U of R Yellowjackets
Record: 22-5
Schedule and results
Coach: Luke Flockerzi

Road to Rochester
UAA automatic bid
Def. Elms
Def. MIT

Signature win
Wittenberg (H) Nov. 28 

 

Women's sectionals

 

Stevens Point sectional

Stevens Point, Wis. (CT)
No. 7 Illinois Wesleyan vs. No. 23 Coe, 5
George Fox at No. 3 UW-Stevens Point, 7
Live statsvideo 


IWU Titans 
Record: 25-4
Schedule and results
Coach: Mia Smith

Road to UW-SP
CCIW automatic bid
Def. Webster
Def. Wis. Lutheran

Signature win
UW-SP (A) Dec. 11


Coe Kohawks
Record: 26-3
Schedule and results
Coach: Randi Peterson

Road to UW-SP
IIAC automatic bid
Def. Minn.-Morris
Def. Howard Payne

Signature win
UW-La Crosse (H) Dec. 13
 

George Fox Bruins 
Record: 24-5
Schedule and results
Coach: Mike Meeks

Road to UW-SP
NWC automatic bid
Def. Occidental
Def. No. 21 Louisiana Coll.

Signature win
Lewis & Clark (2x)
 
UW-SP Pointers
Record: 27-2
Schedule and results
Coach: Shirley Egner

Road to UW-SP
WIAC automatic bid
Def. No. 14 St. Norbert
Def. Simpson

Signature win
UW-Whitewater (3x)
Sectional official site

Lebanon Valley sectional

Annville, Pa. (ET)
No. 11 Christopher Newport vs. No. 9 Kean, 6
No. 19 William Paterson vs. No. 17 Lebanon Valley, 8
Live statsvideo


CNU Captains
Record: 27-3
Schedule and results
Coach: Carolyn Hunter

Road to Lebanon Valley
USAC automatic bid
Def. York (Pa.)
Def. Johns Hopkins

Signature win
Greensboro (2x) 
 


Kean Cougars
Record: 24-4
Schedule and results
Coach: Michele Sharp 

Road to Lebanon Valley
Pool C (NJAC)
Def. Vassar     

Def. Western Connecticut

Signature win
Amherst (H) Jan. 11

 
WPU Pioneers
Record: 26-3
Schedule and results
Coach: Erin Monahan 

Road to Lebanon Valley
NJAC automatic bid
Def. Keuka
Def. Colby

Signature win
Scranton (N) Nov. 20
 
LVC Flying Dutchmen
Record: 27-2
Schedule and results
Coach: Todd Goclowski

Road to Lebanon Valley
MACC automatic bid
Def. Neumann
Def. Randolph-Macon

Signature win
Messiah (H) 2x 
Sectional official site

Thomas More sectional

Crestview Hills, Ky. (ET)
No. 6 Chicago vs. No. 15 Greensboro, 5:30
No. 12 Washington U. at No. 1 Thomas More, 7:30
Live stats | video 


Chicago Maroons
Record: 24-3
Schedule and results
Coach: Aaron Rousell

Road to Thomas More
UAA automatic bid
Def. Hanover
Def. No. 18 Calvin

Signature win
Washington U. (2x)

Greensboro Pride
Record: 28-2
Schedule and results
Coach: Randy Tuggle

Road to Thomas More
Pool C (USAC)
Def. No. 20 St. Vincent
Def. Juniata

Signature win
Chris. Newport (H) Jan. 23

Washington U. Bears
Record: 22-5
Schedule and results
Coach: Nancy Fahey

Road to Thomas More
Pool C (UAA)
Def. No. 10 Denison
Def. No. 4 Hope

Signature win
Rochester (H) Jan. 16
 
Thomas More Saints
Record: 30-0
Schedule and results
Coach: Brian Neal

Road to Thomas More
PAC automatic bid
Def. Piedmont
Def. No. 16 Mount Union

Signature win
Chris.Newport (N) Dec.19 
Sectional official site

Amherst sectional

Amherst, Mass. (ET)
Bowdoin vs. No. 5 Babson, 5
Muhlenberg at No. 2 Amherst, 7
Live stats | video | audio


Bowdoin Polar Bears
Record: 24-5
Schedule and results
Coach: Adrienne Shibles

Road to Amherst
Pool C (NESCAC)
Def. Salve Regina
Def. No. 22 Mt. St. Mary

Signature win
Williams (H) Feb. 4 

Babson Beavers
Record: 29-0
Schedule and results
Coach: Judy Blinstrub

Road to Amherst
NEWMAC automatic bid
Def. Medaille
Def. Geneseo State

Signature win
WestConn (H) Nov. 21 

Muhlenberg Mules
Record: 23-5
Schedule and results
Coach: Ron Rohn

Road to Amherst
CC automatic bid
Def. Williams
Def. No. 13 Rochester

Signature win
Johns Hopkins (A) Feb. 27 
 
Amherst Lord Jeffs
Record: 28-1
Schedule and results
Coach: G.P. Gromacki

Road to Amherst
NESCAC automatic bid
Def. Husson
Def. Eastern Conn.

Signature win
Williams (3x) 
Sectional official site
comments powered by Disqus

What We're Reading