Rosters announced for Reese's All-Star game


Nicholas LaGuerre is a D3hoops.com All-Region honoree and an NABC Division III all-star game participant as well.
St. Mary's (Md.) athletics photo

The National Association of Basketball Coaches today announced rosters for the 2015 Reese’s Division III College All-Star game, which will be played as part of the D-III Final Four. Reese’s is the official candy partner of the NCAA. 

The Reese’s Division III College All-Star game will be played on Saturday, March 21, at 12:30 p.m. ET, prior to the NCAA Division III championship game, which begins at 3:00 p.m. at the Salem Civic Center in Salem, Va. The teams are composed of two senior student-athletes from each of the eight regions in Division III and two seniors have been selected by online voting on D3hoops.com

The game will feature a pair of outstanding former coaches who have each been recipients of the NABC Division III Distinguished Service Award.  Former Wabash coach Mac Petty will lead the East team, while former Blackburn coach Ira Zeff, now the director of athletics at Nebraska Wesleyan, will guide the West team.

Division III is the largest membership division in the NCAA, with approximately 450 member schools, 43 voting conferences and more than 170,000 student-athletes.

The rosters:

West All-Star Team

Coach: Ira Zeff

Name

Ht.

Wt.

Pos.

School

Region

Victor Ljuljdjuraj

6-8

220

C

Albertus Magnus

Northeast

Michael Lofton Jr.

6-5

215

F

Bridgewater State

Northeast

Quardell Young

6-0

180

G

UW-Whitewater

Central

Dylan Overstreet

6-4

185

G

Illinois Wesleyan

Central

Connor Merrill

6-6

200

F

Skidmore

East

Dalton Walsh

6-8

190

F

Alfred

East

Arik Smith

6-3

210

G

Cal Lutheran

West

Sterling Nielsen

6-1

195

G

St. Olaf

West

Marcus Alipate

6-0

175

G

St. Thomas

West

East All-Star Team

Coach: Mac Petty

Name

Ht.

Wt.

Pos.

School

Region

David Louison

6-4

211

F

St. Joseph’s (Bklyn.)

Atlantic

Aaron Walton-Moss

6-3

165

G

Cabrini

Atlantic

Granville Gittens

6-6

210

F

Baruch

Atlantic

Larry Thomas

6-1

170

G

Birmingham-Southern

South

Alex Foster

6-8

210

F

Emory

South

Bernard Edwards Jr

6-5

225

G/F

Defiance

Great Lakes

Jordan Brink

6-3

185

G

Calvin

Great Lakes

Gerald Wixted

6-8

215

F

Dickinson

Mid-Atlantic

Nick LaGuerre

6-3

195

G

St. Mary’s (Md.)

Mid-Atlantic