2016 D3hoops.com Classic

Kyle Creighton and the UC Santa Cruz Banana Slugs made a successful debut at the D3hoops.com Classic against Wheaton (Ill.).
Photo by Larry Radloff, d3photography.com 

 

'Tis the season for the D3hoops.com Classic, organized by SportTours Interational.

For the seventh year we welcome teams from coast to coast to the South Point Hotel and Casino in Las Vegas for three days of wall-to-wall basketball.

We'll have live broadcasts of all 14 games, interviews with each team and more.

The final day of the D3hoops.com Classic has a double-header as Hardin-Simmons tries to finish 2-0 while Wheaton, the Eau Claire women and Pacific Lutheran women try to avoid a winless trip. 

Women's games

All times Eastern
Dec. 28
W:
Final
at Lewis and Clark 60, Simpson 54
Video Box Score Photos
W:
Final
at Puget Sound 76, Coe 47
Video Box Score Photos
W:
Final
Stevens 51, at UW-Eau Claire 43
Photos Box Score Video
Dec. 29
W:
Final
at Coe 70, Pacific Lutheran 68
Video Box Score Photos
W:
Final - OT
Puget Sound 77, at Simpson 69
Video Box Score Photos
W:
Final
Lewis and Clark 58, at Stevens 49
Video Box Score Photos
Dec. 30
W:
Final
UW-Eau Claire 83, at Pacific Lutheran 55
Photos Video Box Score

Men's games

All times Eastern
Dec. 28
M:
Final
at Ramapo 66, Salisbury 65
Video Box Score Photos
M:
Final
UW-Eau Claire 78, at Gustavus Adolphus 57
Video Box Score Photos
M:
Final
UC Santa Cruz 80, at Wheaton (Ill.) 70
Video Box Score Recap Photos
Dec. 29
M:
Final
Ramapo 77, at Gustavus Adolphus 62
Video Box Score Photos
M:
Final
Hardin-Simmons 84, at Salisbury 70
Video Box Score Photos
M:
Final
UW-Eau Claire 77, at UC Santa Cruz 57
Video Box Score Photos
Dec. 30
M:
Final
at Hardin-Simmons 79, Wheaton (Ill.) 63
Video Box Score Photos

2016 team interviews

All-tournament team
Elizabeth Prewitt, Puget Sound, Most Outstanding Player
Ayisat Afolabi, Lewis & Clark
Kaitlyn Astel, Stevens
Anna Graaskamp, UW-Eau Claire
Jamie Lange, Puget Sound
Jenna Lehman, Coe
Lacey Nicholson, Pacific Lutheran
Amarissa Raley, Simpson
Men's all-tournament team
Thomas Bonacum, Ramapo, Most Outstanding Player
Chad Barcikowski, Salisbury
Kyle Creighton, UC Santa Cruz
Nathaniel Jack, Hardin-Simmons
Riley Sharbono, Gustavus Adolphus
Josh Weix, UW-Eau Claire